Brian McCann

Catcher

2005—2019

brian-mccann
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#28

Player Detail

Brian Michael
GIVEN NAME
McCann
SURNAME
February 20, 1984, in Athens, GA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2005—2019
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
New York Yankees
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Heap, Fun Police
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 10, 2005
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Brian McCann?

Protector of the game’s unwritten rules.

40

HITTING

50

POWER

30

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Brian is one of just three catchers to have at least 10 season of 20+ home runs. The others are Johnny Bench and Mike Piazza.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1755
1521
270
973
.264
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2008 Braves

24 Years Old

.301
AVG
23
HR
87
RBI
68
RUNS
.374
OBP
153
HITS
42
2B
1
3B
.523
SLG
57
BB
5
SB
5.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.339
.457

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.796
.704
112.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.2
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Brian McCann Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McCann
531
139
65
26
0
25
89
56
92
2
240
202
.264
.339
.457
796
AVG C
538
133
58
27
1
16
77
48
117
2
210
187
.247
.314
.390
.704

Brian McCann Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
28
36
29
30
22
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
31
35
36
36
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Brian McCann PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
31.9
24.5
17.6
13.4
2.94
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Brian McCann
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
216.7
134.5
93.3
62.8
20.0
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Brian McCann
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x