Buster Posey

Catcher

2009—2019

buster-posey-san-francisco-giants-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#7

Player Detail

Gerald Dempsey
GIVEN NAME
Posey
SURNAME
March 27, 1987, in Leesburg, GA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2009—2019
Playing Career
Played from 22-32
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
2010, 2012, 2014
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 11, 2009
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Buster Posey?

Only catcher to win Rookie of the Year, MVP, and a batting title. Three-time World Series champion with Giants.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After Buster Posey suffered a gruesome leg fracture on a play at home plate, MLB changed the rules on collisions at home plate.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1258
1276
133
635
.308
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2012 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2012 SF Giants

25 Years Old

.336
AVG
24
HR
103
RBI
78
RUNS
.408
OBP
178
HITS
39
2B
1
3B
.549
SLG
69
BB
1
SB
7.6
WAR
Helped Giants to World Series title.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.308
.376
.474

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.850
.709
117.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.5
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Buster Posey Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Posey
533
161
69
31
1
16
78
56
74
3
243
222
.308
.376
.474
850
AVG C
536
133
57
26
1
16
76
51
119
3
209
191
.249
.319
.390
.709

Buster Posey Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
7
19
10
15
24
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
16
10
5
9
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Buster Posey PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.8
37.2
29.2
19.0
5.38
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Buster Posey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
214.1
182.5
130.7
91.2
27.5
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Buster Posey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x