Butch Wynegar

Catcher

1976—1988

butch-wynegar
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#49

Player Detail

Harold Delano
GIVEN NAME
Wynegar
SURNAME
March 14, 1956, in York, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1976—1988
Playing Career
Played from 20-32
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
New York Yankees
California Angels
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Minnesota Twins
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 9, 1976
Major League Debut
May 24, 1988
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Butch Wynegar?

Looked like a Hall of Famer until he left Minnesota for The Big Apple.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Wynegar is the only catcher to have ever jumped directly from A-ball to the major leagues.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1301
1102
65
506
.255
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1979 Twins

23 Years Old

.270
AVG
7
HR
57
RBI
74
RUNS
.363
OBP
136
HITS
20
2B
0
3B
.351
SLG
74
BB
2
SB
4.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.255
.348
.347

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.695
.687
101.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.6
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Butch Wynegar Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Wynegar
513
130
59
21
2
8
60
74
51
1
178
207
.255
.348
.347
695
AVG C
537
134
59
23
2
13
73
49
79
4
201
186
.249
.313
.374
.687

Butch Wynegar Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
49
53
52
47
85
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
48
42
59
59
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Butch Wynegar PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.5
22.8
15.4
11.8
3.29
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Butch Wynegar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
143.7
114.3
UNK
56.7
17.8
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Butch Wynegar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x