Carl Crawford

Left Field

2002—2016

carl-crawford
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#37

Player Detail

Carl Demonte
GIVEN NAME
Crawford
SURNAME
August 5, 1981, in Houston, TX
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2002—2016
Playing Career
Played from 20-34
PLAYING AGE
Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Tampa Bay Rays
Boston Red Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Tampa Bay Rays
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Perfect Storm
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 230
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
July 20, 2002
Major League Debut
June 3, 2016
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Carl Crawford?

Had a few good seasons in Tampa; Bill James fell in love with him; Red Sox signed him to outrageous deal; he flopped.

50

HITTING

30

POWER

80

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Carl Crawford and Ty Cobb are the only major league players to hit 100 triples and steal 400 bases before the age of 30.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1716
1931
136
766
.290
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2010 Rays

28 Years Old

.307
AVG
19
HR
90
RBI
110
RUNS
.356
OBP
184
HITS
30
2B
13
3B
.495
SLG
46
BB
47
SB
7.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.330
.435

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.765
.754
101.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
35.6
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Carl Crawford Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Crawford
558
162
84
26
10
11
64
32
89
40
242
197
.290
.330
.435
765
AVG LF
538
143
75
28
4
17
83
49
111
12
228
197
.265
.330
.423
.754

Carl Crawford Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
37
52
50
44
70
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
41
40
41
44
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Carl Crawford PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.1
32.2
22.9
16.9
3.69
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Carl Crawford
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
199.9
144.3
100.3
74.6
18.8
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Carl Crawford
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x