Carlos Lee

Left Field

1999—2012

carlos-lee
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#78

Player Detail

Carlos
GIVEN NAME
Lee
SURNAME
June 20, 1976, in Aguadulce, Cocle, Panama
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1999—2012
Playing Career
Played from 23-36
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Milwaukee Brewers
Texas Rangers
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago White Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
El Caballo
NICKNAME
45
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 270
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 7, 1999
Major League Debut
October 3, 2012
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Carlos Lee?

Corner outfielder who ranks 10th all-time in home runs for the Chicago White Sox franchise.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Lee’s 17 career grand slams ranking seventh in MLB history, tying him with Jimmie Foxx and Ted Williams.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2099
2273
358
1363
.285
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2004 White Sox

28 Years Old

.305
AVG
31
HR
99
RBI
103
RUNS
.366
OBP
180
HITS
37
2B
0
3B
.525
SLG
54
BB
11
SB
5.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.339
.483

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.821
.773
106.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.9
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Carlos Lee Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lee
545
155
77
32
1
24
93
45
67
9
263
203
.285
.339
.483
821
AVG LF
535
144
76
29
4
17
84
52
105
12
232
202
.270
.339
.434
.773

Carlos Lee Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
78
92
81
74
41
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
68
73
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Carlos Lee PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.3
23.6
15.2
12.2
2.18
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Carlos Lee
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
245.9
145.8
93.0
68.5
18.9
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Carlos Lee
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x