Carlos Santana

First Base

2010—2020

carlos-santana
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#57

Player Detail

Carlos
GIVEN NAME
Santana
SURNAME
April 8, 1986, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2010—2020
Playing Career
Played from 24-33
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Philadelphia Phillies
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Axeman, El Oso, Slamtana
NICKNAME
41
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 11, 2010
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1495
1123
198
673
.249
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2019 Indians

33 Years Old

.281
AVG
34
HR
93
RBI
110
RUNS
.397
OBP
161
HITS
30
2B
1
3B
.515
SLG
108
BB
4
SB
4.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.249
.365
.445

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.810
.770
106.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.5
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Carlos Santana Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Santana
500
125
75
29
2
23
75
92
99
4
225
220
.249
.365
.445
810
AVG 1B
532
136
70
27
1
22
89
58
126
3
233
199
.255
.332
.439
.770

Carlos Santana Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
57
74
67
75
87
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
73
70
96
90
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Carlos Santana PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
31.2
25.8
16.7
12.9
3.38
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Carlos Santana
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
194.9
154.3
104.6
76.0
21.1
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Carlos Santana
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x