Carlton Fisk

Hall of Fame

Catcher

1969—1993

carlton-fisk-boston-red-sox
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#4

Player Detail

Carlton Ernest
GIVEN NAME
Fisk
SURNAME
December 26, 1947, in Bellows Falls, VT
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1969—1993
Playing Career
Played from 21-45
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago White Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Pudge
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 18, 1969
Major League Debut
June 22, 1993
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Carlton Fisk?

Known as Pudge, a tall, handsome catcher who starred for both of the Sox teams. Was the best old catcher in baseball history.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Boston receiver Carlton Fisk was the first player to be unanimously selected as Rookie of the Year.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2499
2356
376
1330
.269
11 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1972 Red Sox

24 Years Old

.293
AVG
22
HR
61
RBI
74
RUNS
.370
OBP
134
HITS
28
2B
9
3B
.538
SLG
52
BB
5
SB
7.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.269
.341
.457

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.797
.685
116.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
53.0
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Carlton Fisk Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Fisk
533
143
78
26
3
23
81
52
84
8
244
204
.269
.341
.457
797
AVG C
535
132
58
23
2
13
70
50
84
3
198
187
.247
.314
.371
.685

Carlton Fisk Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
4
3
4
4
3
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
4
6
14
4
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Carlton Fisk PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
68.4
37.7
23.2
20.3
4.43
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Carlton Fisk
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
364.1
187.6
105.3
92.3
23.6
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Carlton Fisk
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x