Cecil Cooper

First Base

1971—1987

cecil-cooper
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#44

Player Detail

Cecil Celester
GIVEN NAME
Cooper
SURNAME
December 20, 1949, in Brenham, TX
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1971—1987
Playing Career
Played from 21-37
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Brewers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Coop
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 8, 1971
Major League Debut
July 12, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Cecil Cooper?

Copied Rod Carew’s batting stance; led league in RBI twice for Brew Crew.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Cooper copied the batting stance of batting champion Rod Carew. He used it to set a franchise record for most hits in a season by a Milwaukee Brewer that still stands.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1896
2192
241
1125
.298
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1980 Brewers

30 Years Old

.352
AVG
25
HR
122
RBI
96
RUNS
.388
OBP
219
HITS
33
2B
4
3B
.539
SLG
39
BB
17
SB
6.8
WAR
Finished second to George Brett for batting title.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.298
.337
.466

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.803
.764
105.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.0
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Cecil Cooper Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cooper
555
166
76
31
4
18
85
34
69
7
259
201
.298
.337
.466
803
AVG 1B
531
143
69
24
3
17
87
58
76
5
224
204
.269
.342
.422
.764

Cecil Cooper Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
44
51
46
53
47
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
55
48
43
51
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Cecil Cooper PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
36.0
30.0
24.4
16.6
3.07
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Cecil Cooper
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
240.7
162.8
127.3
81.2
20.5
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Cecil Cooper
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x