César Tovar

Center Field

1965—1976

cesar-tovar
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#86

Player Detail

Cesar Leonardo
GIVEN NAME
Tovar
SURNAME
July 3, 1940, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela
BORN
July 14, 1994, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela
DIED
1965—1976
Playing Career
Played from 24-35
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
Philadelphia Phillies
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Minnesota Twins
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Pepito
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 155
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 12, 1965
Major League Debut
September 29, 1976
FINAL GAME

WHO IS César Tovar?

Once played all nine positions in one game. (Not at the same time, that would have been something)

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1968, Tovar became only the second player in MLB history to play all nine positions during a single game, a feat first accomplished by Bert Campaneris.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1488
1546
46
435
.278

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1968 Twins

27 Years Old

.272
AVG
6
HR
47
RBI
89
RUNS
.326
OBP
167
HITS
31
2B
6
3B
.372
SLG
34
BB
35
SB
4.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.278
.335
.368

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.703
.711
99.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.0
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

César Tovar Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Tovar
541
150
81
25
5
4
42
40
40
22
199
199
.278
.335
.368
703
AVG CF
538
141
71
22
5
12
63
49
80
17
208
193
.261
.325
.386
.711

César Tovar Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
86
82
92
90
90
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
89
87
86
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

César Tovar PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.2
25.9
20.2
13.2
3.07
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = César Tovar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
179.1
150.8
UNK
71.7
19.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = César Tovar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x