Chili Davis

Center Field

1981—1999

chili-davis
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#75

Player Detail

Charles Theodore
GIVEN NAME
Davis
SURNAME
January 17, 1960, in Kingston, Kingston, Jamaica
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1981—1999
Playing Career
Played from 21-39
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
California Angels
Minnesota Twins
Kansas City Royals
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
California Angels
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Chili
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 10, 1981
Major League Debut
October 3, 1999
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Chili Davis?

Popular switch-hitting star for Angels and Giants, one of baseball’s most prolific designated hitters.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Chili holds the record for most games, hits, runs, doubles, homers, and runs batted in by a player borm in Jamaica.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2436
2380
350
1372
.274
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 SF Giants

24 Years Old

.315
AVG
21
HR
81
RBI
87
RUNS
.368
OBP
157
HITS
21
2B
6
3B
.507
SLG
42
BB
12
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.274
.360
.451

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.811
.743
109.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.4
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Chili Davis Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Davis
521
143
74
25
2
21
82
72
102
9
235
215
.274
.360
.451
811
AVG CF
536
145
80
25
5
13
67
52
91
25
219
200
.270
.336
.408
.743

Chili Davis Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
75
7 (DH)
(CF)
65
DH
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
54
92
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Chili Davis PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.2
24.7
15.6
12.7
2.54
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Chili Davis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
276.4
133.8
88.7
62.8
18.3
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Chili Davis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x