Chris Chambliss

First Base

1971—1988

chris-chambliss
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#95

Player Detail

Carroll Christopher
GIVEN NAME
Chambliss
SURNAME
December 26, 1948, in Dayton, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1971—1988
Playing Career
Played from 22-39
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
New York Yankees
Atlanta Braves
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1977-78
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 28, 1971
Major League Debut
May 8, 1988
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Chris Chambliss?

Swatted the homer that won the 1976 pennant for the Yankees, first for franchise in twelve years.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Chris won six World Series titles with the Yankees: two as a player (1977-78), and four as a coach (1996, 1998-2000).

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2175
2109
185
972
.279
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1976 Yankees

27 Years Old

.293
AVG
17
HR
96
RBI
79
RUNS
.323
OBP
188
HITS
32
2B
6
3B
.442
SLG
27
BB
1
SB
4.1
WAR
In October he hit the pennant-winning walkoff homer at Yankee Stadium.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.334
.415

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.749
.753
99.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.9
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Chris Chambliss Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Chambliss
547
152
66
28
3
13
70
46
67
3
227
200
.279
.334
.415
749
AVG 1B
530
141
67
24
3
16
85
59
78
6
218
203
.266
.341
.412
.753

Chris Chambliss Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
95
116
NR
96
79
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
83
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Chris Chambliss PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.4
20.4
14.7
10.5
2.04
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Chris Chambliss
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
220.7
128.1
92.9
60.3
16.4
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Chris Chambliss
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x