Corey Koskie

Third Base

1998—2006

corey-koskie
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#82

Player Detail

Cordel Leonard
GIVEN NAME
Koskie
SURNAME
June 28, 1973, in Anola, MB, CAN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1998—2006
Playing Career
Played from 25-33
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
Toronto Blue Jays
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Twinkies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
47
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 9, 1998
Major League Debut
July 5, 2006
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Corey Koskie?

Another one of those sing-songy named, cute players that everyone loved in the Twin Cities.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
989
936
124
506
.275

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2001 Twins

28 Years Old

.276
AVG
26
HR
103
RBI
100
RUNS
.362
OBP
155
HITS
37
2B
2
3B
.488
SLG
68
BB
27
SB
6.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.275
.367
.458

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.825
.757
109.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.2
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Corey Koskie Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Koskie
516
142
78
34
2
19
77
70
121
11
237
220
.275
.367
.458
825
AVG 3B
536
142
75
29
3
17
91
50
101
7
228
198
.265
.332
.425
.757

Corey Koskie Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
82
89
70
84
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
94
81
68
73
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Corey Koskie PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.6
23.8
20.0
14.5
4.02
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Corey Koskie
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
125.8
116.8
UNK
63.6
20.6
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Corey Koskie
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x