Curtis Granderson

Center Field

2004—2019

curtis-granderson
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#31

Player Detail

Curtis
GIVEN NAME
Granderson
SURNAME
March 16, 1981, in Blue Island, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2004—2019
Playing Career
Played from 23-38
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
New York Yankees
New York Mets
Milwaukee Brewers
Toronto Blue Jays
Miami Marlins
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Grandy Man
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 13, 2004
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Curtis Granderson?

Smart, well-liked outfielder who became sixth player with 20 doubles, triples, and homers in same season.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Curtis is one of four players in major league history to reach 20 doubles, 20 triples, 20 home runs, and 20 stolen bases in a season, a feat also accomplished by Frank Schulte, Willie Mays, and Jimmy Rollins.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2057
1742
332
903
.252
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2007 Tigers

26 Years Old

.302
AVG
23
HR
74
RBI
122
RUNS
.361
OBP
185
HITS
38
2B
23
3B
.552
SLG
52
BB
26
SB
7.6
WAR
First player with 20 doubles, triples, and homers in same season since 1980.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.252
.339
.472

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.812
.750
107.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
40.6
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Curtis Granderson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Granderson
523
130
88
25
7
25
68
67
138
11
243
202
.252
.339
.472
812
AVG CF
538
143
79
27
5
15
68
49
116
18
226
198
.266
.331
.419
.750

Curtis Granderson Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
31
39
31
34
69
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
32
34
31
37
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Curtis Granderson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
47.0
34.3
26.3
18.4
3.70
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Curtis Granderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
261.0
166.4
108.3
84.8
20.5
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Curtis Granderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x