Darrell Evans

Third Base

1969—1989

darrell-evans-atlanta-braves
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#22

Player Detail

Darrell Wayne
GIVEN NAME
Evans
SURNAME
May 26, 1947, in Pasadena, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1969—1989
Playing Career
Played from 22-42
PLAYING AGE
Atlanta Braves
San Francisco Giants
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
1984
World Series titles
Howdy Doody
NICKNAME
41
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 20, 1969
Major League Debut
October 1, 1989
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Darrell Evans?

Looked like Howdy Doody, claimed to have seen a UFO, hit more than 125 homers for three teams.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Darrell is one of only four players to hit as many as 100 home runs for THREE teams. Evans did it for the Giants, Braves, and Tigers.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2687
2223
414
1354
.248
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1973 Braves

26 Years Old

.281
AVG
41
HR
104
RBI
114
RUNS
.403
OBP
167
HITS
25
2B
8
3B
.556
SLG
124
BB
6
SB
9.0
WAR
Hit 24 HR at home with a .603 slugging percentage.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.248
.361
.431

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.792
.727
109.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
47.9
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Darrell Evans Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Evans
501
124
75
18
2
23
76
90
79
5
216
216
.248
.361
.431
792
AVG 3B
534
140
68
24
3
14
77
54
81
8
211
197
.262
.331
.396
.727

Darrell Evans Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
22
17
17
18
7
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
18
25
34
19
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Darrell Evans PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
58.8
37.1
24.6
21.1
3.54
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Darrell Evans
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
359.9
186.3
115.5
88.6
21.6
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Darrell Evans
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x