Darrell Porter

Catcher

1971—1987

darrell-porter-kansas-city-royals-catcher-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
NR

Player Detail

Darrell Ray
GIVEN NAME
Porter
SURNAME
January 17, 1952, in Joplin, MO
BORN
August 5, 2002, in Sugar Creek, MO, USA
DIED
1971—1987
Playing Career
Played from 19-35
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Brewers
Kansas City Royals
St. Louis Cardinals
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
1982
World Series titles
Double Barrel
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 193
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1971
Major League Debut
October 4, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Darrell Porter?

Big glasses, strong arm, gritty catcher. Ruined his career and sadly lost his life due to drinking and drug addiction.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

30

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1782
1369
188
826
.247
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1979 Royals

27 Years Old

.291
AVG
20
HR
112
RBI
101
RUNS
.421
OBP
155
HITS
23
2B
10
3B
.484
SLG
121
BB
3
SB
7.6
WAR
Started in All-Star Game for the American League.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.247
.354
.409

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.763
.688
111.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.9
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Darrell Porter Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Porter
506
125
70
22
4
17
75
83
94
4
207
212
.247
.354
.409
763
AVG C
533
132
57
22
2
13
72
53
82
3
198
188
.248
.317
.371
.688

Darrell Porter Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
24
20
23
23
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Darrell Porter PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
40.9
29.0
18.3
15.7
3.71
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Darrell Porter
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
227.3
145.2
101.1
75.3
20.6
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Darrell Porter
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x