Dave Concepción

Shortstop

1970—1988

dave-concepcion-reds (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#45

Player Detail

David Ismael
GIVEN NAME
Concepcion
SURNAME
June 17, 1948, in Ocumare de la Costa, Aragua, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1970—1988
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Big Red Machine
PRIMARY TEAM
1975-76
World Series titles
El Rey, Elmer
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 155
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 6, 1970
Major League Debut
September 15, 1988
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dave Concepción?

Long-limbed shortstop for The Big Red Machine, liked to bounce his throws off the astroturf.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Concepcion and teammate Joe Morgan are the only shortstop/second baseman teammates to both win Gold Gloves in four consecutive seasons. They did so from 1974-77.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2488
2326
101
950
.267
9 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1974 Reds

26 Years Old

.281
AVG
14
HR
82
RBI
70
RUNS
.335
OBP
167
HITS
25
2B
1
3B
.397
SLG
44
BB
41
SB
5.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.267
.322
.357

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.679
.631
108.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dave Concepción Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Concepcion
543
145
62
24
3
6
59
46
74
20
194
192
.267
.322
.357
679
AVG SS
541
134
61
20
5
5
47
44
69
15
176
180
.247
.305
.326
.631

Dave Concepción Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
45
44
58
46
38
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
39
49
60
69
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dave Concepción PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
40.1
29.8
20.4
14.8
2.61
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Dave Concepción
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
269.6
156.8
122.2
74.6
17.5
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Dave Concepción
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x