Dave Parker

Right Field

1973—1991

dave-parker-pittsburgh-pirates
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#25

Player Detail

David Gene
GIVEN NAME
Parker
SURNAME
June 9, 1951, in Grenada, MS
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1973—1991
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Cincinnati Reds
Oakland A's
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Lumber Company
PRIMARY TEAM
1979, 1989
World Series titles
Cobra
NICKNAME
39
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 230
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 12, 1973
Major League Debut
October 2, 1991
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dave Parker?

“When the leaves turn brown, I’ll be wearing the batting crown.”

70

HITTING

70

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1978, Dave Parker signed the first $1 million per season contract in baseball.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2466
2712
339
1493
.290
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1978 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Pirates

26 Years Old

.338
AVG
21
HR
88
RBI
107
RUNS
.397
OBP
215
HITS
44
2B
8
3B
.531
SLG
58
BB
17
SB
7.4
WAR
Won the batting title.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.339
.471

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.810
.752
108.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
38.7
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dave Parker Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Parker
551
160
75
31
4
20
88
40
91
9
260
203
.290
.339
.471
810
AVG RF
536
144
72
25
4
15
84
54
89
13
223
201
.269
.336
.416
.752

Dave Parker Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
25
40
36
36
27
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
46
25
15
17
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dave Parker PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
40.1
37.4
31.1
21.1
2.63
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Dave Parker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
325.7
197.4
148.5
100.9
21.3
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Dave Parker
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x