Davey Johnson

Second Base

1965—1978

davey-johnson-orioles
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#60

Player Detail

David Allen
GIVEN NAME
Johnson
SURNAME
January 30, 1943, in Orlando, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1965—1978
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
Atlanta Braves
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Baltimore Orioles
PRIMARY TEAM
1966, 1970
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 13, 1965
Major League Debut
September 29, 1978
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Davey Johnson?

Played for Earl Weaver, smacked 40 homers with Hank Aaron, managed the Mighty Mets to 1986 title.

40

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1435
1252
136
609
.261
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1973 Braves

30 Years Old

.270
AVG
43
HR
99
RBI
84
RUNS
.370
OBP
151
HITS
25
2B
0
3B
.546
SLG
81
BB
5
SB
4.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.261
.340
.404

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.744
.653
114.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.4
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Davey Johnson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Johnson
527
137
62
27
2
15
67
61
74
4
213
203
.261
.340
.404
744
AVG 2B
536
134
63
20
4
7
52
50
68
11
182
187
.250
.315
.339
.653

Davey Johnson Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
60
77
53
64
62
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
65
67
61
79
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Davey Johnson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.5
23.4
18.6
12.5
3.10
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Davey Johnson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
169.7
131.2
98.1
66.7
19.1
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Davey Johnson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x