Del Ennis

Left Field

1946—1959

del-ennis
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#61

Player Detail

Delmer
GIVEN NAME
Ennis
SURNAME
June 8, 1925, in Philadelphia, PA
BORN
February 8, 1996, in Huntingdon Valley, PA, USA
DIED
1946—1959
Playing Career
Played from 21-34
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
St. Louis Cardinals
Cincinnati Reds
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 28, 1946
Major League Debut
June 14, 1959
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Del Ennis?

Bill Cosby named his son after this guy, who was a star outfielder for Phillies.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1903
2063
288
1284
.284
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1949 Phillies

24 Years Old

.302
AVG
25
HR
110
RBI
92
RUNS
.367
OBP
184
HITS
39
2B
11
3B
.525
SLG
59
BB
2
SB
5.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.340
.472

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.812
.787
103.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
29.3
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Del Ennis Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Ennis
548
156
74
27
5
22
97
45
54
3
259
203
.284
.340
.472
812
AVG LF
533
147
77
24
5
17
89
57
62
5
234
207
.275
.348
.439
.787

Del Ennis Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
61
78
58
57
39
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
62
49
48
61
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Del Ennis PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
29.9
28.7
21.1
15.1
2.54
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Del Ennis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
233.3
163.2
110.1
79.2
19.8
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Del Ennis
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x