Derrek Lee

First Base

1997—2011

derrek-lee-marlins
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#54

Player Detail

Derrek Leon
GIVEN NAME
Lee
SURNAME
September 6, 1975, in Sacramento, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1997—2011
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
San Diego Padres
Florida Marlins
Chicago Cubs
Pittsburgh Pirates
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
2003
World Series titles
D-Lee
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 28, 1997
Major League Debut
September 28, 2011
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Derrek Lee?

In 2005, Lee became the first Cub since Bill Buckner in 1980 to win a National League batting title.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2005, Derrek became the first Cub since Bill Buckner in 1980 to win a National League batting title. That season, Lee was leading the NL in all three triple crown categories at the All-Star break.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1942
1959
331
1078
.281
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2005 Cubs

29 Years Old

.335
AVG
46
HR
107
RBI
120
RUNS
.418
OBP
199
HITS
50
2B
3
3B
.662
SLG
85
BB
15
SB
7.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.281
.365
.495

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.859
.817
105.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
30.7
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Derrek Lee Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lee
525
148
81
33
2
25
81
66
122
8
260
219
.281
.365
.495
859
AVG 1B
526
144
74
30
2
22
98
63
105
4
243
212
.274
.355
.463
.817

Derrek Lee Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
54
64
48
64
52
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
64
63
67
50
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Derrek Lee PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.3
27.2
19.3
16.6
2.86
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Derrek Lee
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
242.8
166.7
120.0
83.9
20.2
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Derrek Lee
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x