Dick Allen

First Base

1963—1977

dick-allen-white-sox
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#91
First Base RANK
#13

Player Detail

Richard Anthony
GIVEN NAME
Allen
SURNAME
March 8, 1942, in Wampum, PA
BORN
December 7, 2020, in Wampum, PA, USA
DIED
1963—1977
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
St. Louis Cardinals
Los Angeles Dodgers
Chicago White Sox
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Wampum Walloper, Richie, Crash
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 187
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 3, 1963
Major League Debut
June 19, 1977
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dick Allen?

One of the greatest hitters in baseball for a decade, but maligned by racial prejudice and drinking problems.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
The scout who signed Dick Allen had once pitched in the big leagues, and he claimed only Babe Ruth had hit the ball harder than Allen.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1749
1848
351
1119
.292
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1972 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1964 Phillies

22 Years Old

.318
AVG
29
HR
91
RBI
125
RUNS
.382
OBP
201
HITS
38
2B
13
3B
.557
SLG
67
BB
3
SB
8.8
WAR
Rookie season, was playing third base.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.292
.378
.534

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.912
.761
120.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
52.3
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dick Allen Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Allen
519
152
90
26
6
29
92
73
128
11
277
226
.292
.378
.534
912
AVG 1B
533
142
68
23
3
18
87
55
86
5
226
201
.266
.336
.424
.761

Dick Allen Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
13
19
7
17
7
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
17
10
13
6
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dick Allen PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
58.8
45.9
31.6
24.9
5.44
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Dick Allen
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
342.2
240.6
169.4
117.8
31.6
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Dick Allen
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x