Dick Groat

Shortstop

1952—1967

dick-groat
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#54

Player Detail

Richard Morrow
GIVEN NAME
Groat
SURNAME
November 4, 1930, in Wilkinsburg, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1952—1967
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
St. Louis Cardinals
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
1960, 1964
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 18, 1952
Major League Debut
October 1, 1967
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dick Groat?

Basketball star at Duke, and double play partner to Mazeroski in Pittsburgh.

50

HITTING

40

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Dick was an All-American guard at Duke and was voted as the National College Basketball Player of the Year in 1952 after averaging 25.2 points per game. He was later elected to the College Basketball Hall of Fame.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1929
2138
39
707
.286
10 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1960 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1963 Cardinals

32 Years Old

.319
AVG
6
HR
73
RBI
85
RUNS
.377
OBP
201
HITS
43
2B
11
3B
.450
SLG
56
BB
3
SB
7.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.286
.330
.366

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.696
.661
105.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.3
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dick Groat Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Groat
549
157
61
26
5
3
52
36
38
1
201
195
.286
.330
.366
696
AVG SS
541
137
62
21
4
7
56
45
70
7
188
185
.253
.313
.348
.661

Dick Groat Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
54
62
52
52
46
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
50
48
55
34
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dick Groat PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
36.9
29.8
20.6
17.7
3.09
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Dick Groat
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
221.2
147.3
111.4
76.9
18.5
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Dick Groat
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x