Dickie Thon

Shortstop

1979—1993

dickie-thon
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#94

Player Detail

Richard William
GIVEN NAME
Thon
SURNAME
June 20, 1958, in South Bend, IN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1979—1993
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
Houston Astros
San Diego Padres
Philadelphia Phillies
Texas Rangers
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 22, 1979
Major League Debut
October 3, 1993
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dickie Thon?

Seemed destined for greatness as one of the brilliant young shortstops of the 1980s until he was struck in the face by a pitch.

55

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On April 8, 1984, Thon was struck in the left eye by a fastball from MIke Torrez. The injury nearly cost him his eyesight, and it took him a few years to regain his depth perception.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1387
1176
71
435
.264
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1983 Astros

25 Years Old

.286
AVG
20
HR
79
RBI
81
RUNS
.341
OBP
177
HITS
28
2B
9
3B
.457
SLG
54
BB
34
SB
7.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.317
.374

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.691
.656
105.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
22.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dickie Thon Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Thon
548
145
61
24
5
9
54
43
81
21
205
189
.264
.317
.374
691
AVG SS
540
136
63
22
4
7
54
45
74
14
187
183
.252
.310
.346
.656

Dickie Thon Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
94
94
83
95
99
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
97
94
NR
57
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dickie Thon PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.9
22.0
15.6
15.7
2.79
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Dickie Thon
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
144.1
113.2
UNK
69.2
16.8
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Dickie Thon
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x