Don Mattingly

First Base

1982—1995

don-mattingly (1)
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#26

Player Detail

Donald Arthur
GIVEN NAME
Mattingly
SURNAME
April 20, 1961, in Evansville, IN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1982—1995
Playing Career
Played from 21-34
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Donnie Baseball, The Hit Man, Cap
NICKNAME
23
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 8, 1982
Major League Debut
October 1, 1995
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Don Mattingly?

Quick-bat, long hair, batting champ and MVP. One of the few Yankee legends to not win a World Series.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Don Mattingly is ambidextrous, and he pitched both right and lefthanded for his Little League team.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1785
2153
222
1099
.307
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1985 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1986 Yankees

25 Years Old

.352
AVG
31
HR
113
RBI
117
RUNS
.394
OBP
238
HITS
53
2B
2
3B
.573
SLG
53
BB
0
SB
7.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.307
.358
.471

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.830
.778
107.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.0
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Don Mattingly Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Mattingly
544
167
78
34
2
17
85
46
35
1
257
215
.307
.358
.471
830
AVG 1B
529
143
71
26
2
18
91
60
82
5
228
207
.271
.347
.432
.778

Don Mattingly Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
26
40
36
38
32
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
43
31
20
25
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Don Mattingly PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
42.4
35.7
28.8
19.9
3.84
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Don Mattingly
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
255.8
188.8
145.6
95.3
23.2
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Don Mattingly
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x