Doug DeCinces

Third Base

1973—1987

doug-decinces-orioles-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#34

Player Detail

Douglas Vernon
GIVEN NAME
DeCinces
SURNAME
August 29, 1950, in Burbank, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1973—1987
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
California Angels
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Baltimore Orioles
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 9, 1973
Major League Debut
October 4, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Doug DeCinces?

Replaced Brooks Robinson at third in Baltimore and fans never let him forget it.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
DeCinces tenure as third baseman for Baltimore was sandwiched between Hall of Famers Brooks Robinson and Cal Ripken Jr.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1649
1505
237
879
.259
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1982 Angels

31 Years Old

.301
AVG
30
HR
97
RBI
94
RUNS
.369
OBP
173
HITS
42
2B
5
3B
.548
SLG
66
BB
7
SB
7.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.259
.329
.445

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.774
.720
108.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
36.5
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Doug DeCinces Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
DeCinces
533
138
71
29
3
22
81
57
83
5
237
197
.259
.329
.445
774
AVG 3B
537
141
68
24
3
13
77
50
73
7
211
194
.263
.326
.394
.720

Doug DeCinces Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
34
34
34
34
69
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
35
42
43
31
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Doug DeCinces PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.7
31.3
23.6
18.8
4.09
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Doug DeCinces
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
202.9
138.2
97.2
73.6
19.9
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Doug DeCinces
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x