Dwight Evans

Right Field

1972—1991

dwight-evans-red-sox-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
#94
Right Field RANK
#12

Player Detail

Dwight Michael
GIVEN NAME
Evans
SURNAME
November 3, 1951, in Santa Monica, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1972—1991
Playing Career
Played from 20-39
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Dewey
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 16, 1972
Major League Debut
October 6, 1991
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dwight Evans?

Impeccable mustache, incredibly powerful throwing arm in right field.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1986, Dwight Evans hit a home run on the first pitch on Opening Day, the earliest HR in a season in baseball history.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2606
2446
385
1384
.272
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1981 Red Sox

29 Years Old

.296
AVG
22
HR
71
RBI
84
RUNS
.415
OBP
122
HITS
19
2B
4
3B
.522
SLG
85
BB
3
SB
6.7
WAR
Tied for league lead with 22 home runs in strike-shortened season.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.272
.370
.470

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.840
.744
113.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
51.7
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dwight Evans Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Evans
511
139
83
27
4
22
79
79
96
4
240
221
.272
.370
.470
840
AVG RF
537
142
72
25
4
16
84
52
91
11
222
197
.264
.330
.414
.744

Dwight Evans Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
12
14
22
14
29
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
13
28
24
45
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dwight Evans PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
67.1
36.4
27.7
18.1
4.17
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Dwight Evans
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
338.8
174.5
119.6
86.7
21.0
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Dwight Evans
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x