Ed Brinkman

Shortstop

1961—1975

ed-brinkman
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
NR
Shortstop RANK
NR

Player Detail

Edwin Albert
GIVEN NAME
Brinkman
SURNAME
December 8, 1941, in Cincinnati, OH
BORN
September 30, 2008, in Cincinnati, OH, USA
DIED
1961—1975
Playing Career
Played from 19-33
PLAYING AGE
Washington Senators
Detroit Tigers
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Wimpy
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 6, 1961
Major League Debut
September 28, 1975
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ed Brinkman?

Such a great fielding shortstop that in 1972 when he batted .203 with just 105 hits on 156 games he finished ninth in American League Most Valuable Player voting. Brinkman looked like an accountant, he had scrawny arms and knobby knees, but he was one of the more brilliant defenders at his position. He won one Gold Glove award.

20

HITTING

20

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In his first season playing under manager Ted Williams in Washington, Brinkman improved his batting average to .266, a career-best.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1845
1355
60
461
.224
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1969 Senators

27 Years Old

.266
AVG
2
HR
43
RBI
71
RUNS
.328
OBP
153
HITS
18
2B
5
3B
.325
SLG
50
BB
2
SB
5.0
WAR
The Senators finished 5th in a 12-team league in pitching, and much of that was a result of defense from Brinkman and third baseman Ken McMullen.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.224
.280
.300

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.580
.642
90.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
14.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ed Brinkman Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Brinkman
546
122
50
18
3
5
42
40
76
3
164
166
.224
.280
.300
580
AVG SS
538
131
62
20
4
7
53
48
74
11
180
181
.244
.306
.335
.642

Ed Brinkman Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
169
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ed Brinkman PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
13.1
16.8
12.5
12.2
1.15
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Ed Brinkman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
114.7
82.7
UNK
41.9
10.0
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Ed Brinkman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x