Ed Morris

Pitcher

1884—1890

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
PITCHER LeveL
Star
Pitcher rank
NR
ALL-TIME

Player Detail

September 29, 1862, in Brooklyn, NY
BORN
April 12, 1937, in Pittsburgh, PA
DIED

1884—1890

Playing Career
PLAYING AGE

Right-Handed

THREW

POWER/FINESSE

PITCHING STYLE

Pirates

Primary Team
NONE
World Series Titles
NONE
Nickname
5-7
HEIGHT
165
WEIGHT

May 1, 1884

MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT

October 1, 1890

FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ed Morris?

Pitched in the Guilded Age, but never had mutton chops.

Career Stats

WINS LOSSES IP STRIKEOUTS WALKS ERA
NA
NA
2678.0
NA
NA
UNK

Ed Morris PITCHES

1. Sinking Fastball
2. Overhand Curve
3. Change

PITCHER LUCK

MORRIS WINS* deGROM LOSSES*
NA
NA

*MORRIS WIN: ALLOWED 5+ ER BUT STILL GOT THE WIN.

*DEGROM LOSS: WENT 7+ IP & ALLOWED 1 ER OR LESS, BUT DID NOT GET A WIN.

Rate Stats

ERA+ K/BB RATIO
NA
NA

QUALITY START: MINIMUM OF 6 IP WITH 3 ER OR LESS.

K/BB RATIO: HOW MANY STRIKEOUTS THE PITCHER RECORDS PER WALK.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS HOF JAWS
42.3
61.4

JAWS: AVERAGE OF WAR & WAR7 (BEST 7 SEASONS).

PITCHING TEAMMATES

COMING SOON

FAVORITE CATCHER

Learn More About Morris

Ed Morris Rankings

AMONG PITCHERS According to these sources

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS POSNANSKI JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
UNK
NR
NR
NR = NOT RANKED         UNK = Unknown

Among Pitchers All-Time (Top 100)

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ed Morris Pitcher Value

WINS ABOVE REPLACEMENT

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
42.3
42.3
41.0
32.8
3.16
73.0
49.8
30.3
21.5
3.71
BLUE = Ed Morris
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

WIN SHARES

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
302.1
173.9
UNK
86.0
UNK
BLUE = Ed Morris
GRAY= AVERAGE HALL OF FAME PITCHER

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x