Eddie Mathews

Hall of Fame

Third Base

1952—1968

eddie-mathews
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#27
Third Base RANK
#4

Player Detail

Edwin Lee
GIVEN NAME
Mathews
SURNAME
October 13, 1931, in Texarkana, TX
BORN
February 18, 2001, in La Jolla, CA, USA
DIED
1952—1968
Playing Career
Played from 20-36
PLAYING AGE
Boston Braves
Milwaukee Braves
Atlanta Braves
Houston Astros
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
1957
World Series titles
Eddie Mattress, Cap'n Eddie, Santa Barbara Bomber, Brookfield Bomber
NICKNAME
41
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1952
Major League Debut
September 27, 1968
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Eddie Mathews?

The man with the beautiful swing who hit in front of Hank Aaron.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Eddie Mathews was the first person to appear on the cover of Sports Illustrated, in 1954.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2391
2315
512
1453
.271
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1959 Milwaukee Braves

27 Years Old

.306
AVG
46
HR
114
RBI
118
RUNS
.390
OBP
182
HITS
16
2B
8
3B
.593
SLG
80
BB
2
SB
8.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.271
.376
.509

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.885
.725
122.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
75.2
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Eddie Mathews Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Mathews
507
138
90
21
4
30
86
86
88
4
258
225
.271
.376
.509
885
AVG 3B
534
139
69
21
4
14
74
54
74
6
211
195
.260
.329
.396
.725

Eddie Mathews Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
4
2
2
2
2
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
2
3
5
7
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Eddie Mathews PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
96.2
54.2
36.7
24.4
6.51
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Eddie Mathews
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
444.3
242.4
167.5
112.5
30.1
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Eddie Mathews
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x