Eddie Murray

Hall of Fame

First Base

1977—1997

eddie-murray-orioles
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#99
First Base RANK
NR

Player Detail

Eddie Clarence
GIVEN NAME
Murray
SURNAME
February 24, 1956, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1977—1997
Playing Career
Played from 21-41
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
Los Angeles Dodgers
New York Mets
Cleveland Indians
Anaheim Angels
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
The Birds
PRIMARY TEAM
1983
World Series titles
Steady Eddie
NICKNAME
33
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 7, 1977
Major League Debut
September 20, 1997
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Eddie Murray?

Quiet, steady slugger who became second switch-hitter to hit 500 home runs.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
3026
3255
504
1917
.287
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 Orioles

28 Years Old

.306
AVG
29
HR
110
RBI
97
RUNS
.410
OBP
180
HITS
26
2B
3
3B
.509
SLG
107
BB
10
SB
7.1
WAR
Had about six seasons like this.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.287
.359
.476

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.836
.789
106.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
53.8
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Eddie Murray Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Murray
531
152
76
26
2
24
90
62
71
5
253
216
.287
.359
.476
836
AVG 1B
529
145
73
27
3
19
92
59
84
6
233
208
.275
.348
.440
.789

Eddie Murray Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
16
22
16
6
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Eddie Murray PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
68.7
38.9
28.7
19.2
3.67
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Eddie Murray
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
426.2
205.3
143.0
94.3
22.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Eddie Murray
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x