Eddie Stanky

Second Base

1943—1953

eddie-stanky
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#28

Player Detail

Edward Raymond
GIVEN NAME
Stanky
SURNAME
September 3, 1915, in Philadelphia, PA
BORN
June 6, 1999, in Fairhope, AL, USA
DIED
1943—1953
Playing Career
Played from 27-37
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Brooklyn Dodgers
Boston Braves
New York Giants
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Brooklyn Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Brat, Muggsy, Stinky
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-8 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 21, 1943
Major League Debut
July 25, 1953
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Eddie Stanky?

Leo Durocher once said of the second baseman “he can’t hit, can’t run, can’t field, [but] he just knows how to win.”

50

HITTING

40

POWER

30

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Stanky once said, “I would spike my mother if it meant being safe on a close play.”

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1259
1154
29
364
.268
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1950 New York Giants

34 Years Old

.300
AVG
8
HR
51
RBI
115
RUNS
.460
OBP
158
HITS
25
2B
5
3B
.412
SLG
144
BB
9
SB
8.2
WAR
Reached base more than 300 times.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.268
.410
.348

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.758
.678
111.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
38.4
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Eddie Stanky Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Stanky
475
127
90
20
4
3
40
110
41
5
165
241
.268
.410
.348
758
AVG 2B
535
139
70
22
4
6
57
53
47
6
187
194
.259
.329
.350
.678

Eddie Stanky Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
28
36
25
31
45
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
38
25
25
21
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Eddie Stanky PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.1
35.8
26.8
20.4
5.28
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Eddie Stanky
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
190.9
163.9
111.0
83.1
24.5
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Eddie Stanky
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x