Edgardo Alfonzo

Third Base

1995—2006

edgardo-alfonzo-mets-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#56

Player Detail

Edgardo Antonio
GIVEN NAME
Alfonzo
SURNAME
November 8, 1973, in Santa Teresa del Tuy, Miranda, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1995—2006
Playing Career
Played from 21-32
PLAYING AGE
New York Mets
San Francisco Giants
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Mets
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Fonzie
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 26, 1995
Major League Debut
June 11, 2006
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Edgardo Alfonzo?

Known as “Fonzie,” he holds Mets record fro most career post-season hits.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Alfonzo was on the cover of Sports Illustrated in 1999 with teammates Rey Ordóñez, Robin Ventura, and John Olerud under a headline that read “The Best Infield Ever?”

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1506
1532
146
744
.284
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2000 Mets

26 Years Old

.324
AVG
25
HR
94
RBI
109
RUNS
.425
OBP
176
HITS
40
2B
2
3B
.542
SLG
95
BB
3
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.357
.425

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.782
.766
102.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.8
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Edgardo Alfonzo Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Alfonzo
529
150
76
28
2
14
73
59
61
5
225
213
.284
.357
.425
782
AVG 3B
535
144
73
29
3
17
94
52
97
7
229
201
.268
.337
.429
.766

Edgardo Alfonzo Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
56
65
54
60
97
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
70
52
49
33
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Edgardo Alfonzo PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.8
28.9
22.9
18.6
3.09
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Edgardo Alfonzo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
193.2
159.4
120.5
86.4
20.7
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Edgardo Alfonzo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x