Elston Howard

Catcher

1955—1968

elston-howard
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#31

Player Detail

Elston Gene
GIVEN NAME
Howard
SURNAME
February 23, 1929, in St. Louis, MO
BORN
December 14, 1980, in New York, NY, USA
DIED
1955—1968
Playing Career
Played from 26-39
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1956, 1958, 1961-62
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
32
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 196
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 14, 1955
Major League Debut
September 29, 1968
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Elston Howard?

First black player for the Yankees, one of their best catchers.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

20

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Elston Howard invented the batting “doughnut”, and popularized its use.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1605
1471
167
762
.274
11 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1963 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1964 Yankees

35 Years Old

.313
AVG
15
HR
84
RBI
63
RUNS
.371
OBP
172
HITS
27
2B
3
3B
.455
SLG
48
BB
1
SB
5.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.274
.322
.427

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.749
.681
110.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.8
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Elston Howard Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Howard
551
151
64
22
5
17
78
38
81
1
235
192
.274
.322
.427
749
AVG C
536
131
53
20
3
13
71
51
78
2
197
187
.245
.313
.368
.681

Elston Howard Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
31
37
31
36
29
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
47
27
21
20
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Elston Howard PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.1
26.6
20.7
16.0
2.73
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Elston Howard
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
205.5
156.1
121.4
90.6
20.7
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Elston Howard
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x