Ernie Banks

Hall of Fame

Shortstop

1953—1971

ernie-banks
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#39
Shortstop RANK
#5

Player Detail

Ernest
GIVEN NAME
Banks
SURNAME
January 31, 1931, in Dallas, TX
BORN
January 23, 2015, in Chicago, IL, USA
DIED
1953—1971
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Cubbies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Mr. Cub
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 17, 1953
Major League Debut
September 26, 1971
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ernie Banks?

Three times an MVP, smiling, affable man who became Mr. Cub.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Comedian Bill Murray named his son “Homer Banks Murray” in honor of the Chicago star.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2528
2583
512
1636
.274
14 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1958, 1959 NL MVP
All-Century Team

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1959 Cubs

28 Years Old

.304
AVG
45
HR
143
RBI
97
RUNS
.374
OBP
179
HITS
25
2B
6
3B
.596
SLG
64
BB
2
SB
10.2
WAR
Still a shortstop at this time; won his second straight MVP Award.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.274
.330
.500

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.830
.652
127.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
59.8
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ernie Banks Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Banks
544
149
75
23
5
30
94
44
71
3
272
197
.274
.330
.500
830
AVG SS
540
135
62
19
4
7
46
46
69
8
184
184
.251
.311
.341
.652

Ernie Banks Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
5
12 (1B)
5
8
14
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
13
5
3
4
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ernie Banks PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
67.8
51.8
39.5
27.7
4.34
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Ernie Banks
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
332.4
193.3
145.6
96.8
21.3
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Ernie Banks
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x