Francisco Lindor

Shortstop

2015—2020

francisco-lindor-cleveland-indians
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#32

Player Detail

Francisco Miguel
GIVEN NAME
Lindor
SURNAME
November 14, 1993, in Caguas, , P.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2015—2020
Playing Career
Played from 21-25
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Mr. Smile
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 14, 2015
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Francisco Lindor?

Greatest all-around shortstop since Barry Larkin.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
The Giants quartet of first baseman Bill Terry, second baseman Rogers Hornsby, shortstop Travis Jackson and Lindstrom the “New One Million Dollar Infield.” But they only spent a single season together, and the team finished in 3rd place.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
777
896
138
411
.285
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2018 Indians

24 Years Old

.277
AVG
38
HR
92
RBI
129
RUNS
.352
OBP
183
HITS
42
2B
2
3B
.519
SLG
70
BB
25
SB
7.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.349
.487

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.836
.730
115.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Francisco Lindor Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lindor
537
154
88
33
3
24
71
48
84
17
265
206
.285
.349
.487
836
AVG SS
546
143
73
29
3
16
71
42
112
11
225
190
.262
.318
.412
.730

Francisco Lindor Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
32
61
29
65
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
63
39
21
32
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Francisco Lindor PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.4
29.4
27.6
19.3
5.92
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Francisco Lindor
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
118.8
118.8
UNK
82.0
24.7
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Francisco Lindor
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x