Frank Howard

Left Field

1958—1973

frank-howard
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#50

Player Detail

Frank Oliver
GIVEN NAME
Howard
SURNAME
August 8, 1936, in Columbus, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1958—1973
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
Washington Senators
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Washington Senators
PRIMARY TEAM
1959, 1963
World Series titles
Hondo, The Capital Punisher, The Washington Monument
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-7 / 255
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 10, 1958
Major League Debut
September 30, 1973
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Frank Howard?

Impossibly tall slugger who started in LA and went east to DC, where he became The Capital Punisher.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
At 6’7 and approximately 280 pounds, Frank was the largest man to have ever played in the majors when he was in his prime.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1895
1774
382
1119
.273
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1969 Senators

32 Years Old

.296
AVG
48
HR
111
RBI
111
RUNS
.402
OBP
175
HITS
17
2B
2
3B
.574
SLG
102
BB
1
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.352
.499

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.851
.742
115.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.4
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Frank Howard Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Howard
529
145
71
20
3
31
91
64
119
1
264
211
.273
.352
.499
851
AVG LF
534
141
70
22
4
16
78
54
81
8
218
199
.264
.334
.408
.742

Frank Howard Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
50
57
30
51
24
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
45
47
45
63
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Frank Howard PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
37.6
29.2
21.6
14.9
3.21
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Frank Howard
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
295.0
202.3
151.8
101.0
25.2
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Frank Howard
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x