Frank McCormick

First Base

1934—1948

frank-mccormick
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#67

Player Detail

Frank Andrew
GIVEN NAME
McCormick
SURNAME
June 9, 1911, in New York, NY
BORN
November 21, 1982, in Manhasset, NY, USA
DIED
1934—1948
Playing Career
Played from 23-37
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Philadelphia Phillies
Boston Braves
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
1940
World Series titles
Buck
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 11, 1934
Major League Debut
October 3, 1948
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Frank McCormick?

Tall, unassuming first baseman for Reds pennant winners in 1939 and 1940. Rarely struck out.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1534
1711
128
954
.299
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1940 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1944 Reds

33 Years Old

.305
AVG
20
HR
102
RBI
85
RUNS
.371
OBP
177
HITS
37
2B
3
3B
.482
SLG
57
BB
7
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.299
.348
.434

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.781
.780
100.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.5
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Frank McCormick Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McCormick
553
165
70
32
3
12
92
39
18
3
240
207
.299
.348
.434
781
AVG 1B
532
150
75
27
6
12
87
60
46
5
224
212
.282
.357
.422
.780

Frank McCormick Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
67
80
73
61
76
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
59
59
61
46
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Frank McCormick PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.8
28.3
19.8
17.1
3.67
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Frank McCormick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
196.1
152.1
108.2
78.1
20.7
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Frank McCormick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x