Frank White

Second Base

1973—1990

frank-white-kansas-city-royals-second-baseman-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#52

Player Detail

Frank
GIVEN NAME
White
SURNAME
September 4, 1950, in Greenville, MS
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1973—1990
Playing Career
Played from 22-39
PLAYING AGE
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
1985
World Series titles
Smooth, Hoover
NICKNAME
20
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 12, 1973
Major League Debut
September 30, 1990
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Frank White?

The best second baseman on artifical turf ever.

30

HITTING

40

POWER

50

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Frank was one of the only players to graduate from a special Baseball Academy created by the Royals and go on to a big league career. He and George Brett are two of the few teammates to have played as many as 1,800 games together.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2324
2006
160
886
.255
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 Royals

33 Years Old

.271
AVG
17
HR
56
RBI
58
RUNS
.311
OBP
130
HITS
22
2B
5
3B
.445
SLG
27
BB
5
SB
4.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.255
.293
.383

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.675
.672
100.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
29.1
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Frank White Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
White
557
142
65
29
4
11
63
29
73
13
213
173
.255
.293
.383
675
AVG 2B
537
139
68
22
4
7
56
47
67
14
189
189
.259
.320
.352
.672

Frank White Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
52
64
78
55
75
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
47
66
81
87
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Frank White PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.8
23.5
15.9
11.9
2.42
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Frank White
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
207.9
114.6
85.2
54.3
14.4
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Frank White
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x