Freddie Lindstrom

Hall of Fame

Third Base

1924—1936

freddie-lindstrom
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#87

Player Detail

Frederick Charles
GIVEN NAME
Lindstrom
SURNAME
November 21, 1905, in Chicago, IL
BORN
October 4, 1981, in Chicago, IL, USA
DIED
1924—1936
Playing Career
Played from 18-30
PLAYING AGE
New York Giants
Pittsburgh Pirates
Chicago Cubs
Brooklyn Dodgers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Lindy
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1924
Major League Debut
May 15, 1936
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Freddie Lindstrom?

One of the most anonymous Hall of Famers, played many positions for Giants under John McGraw.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1438
1747
103
779
.311

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1930 New York Giants

24 Years Old

.379
AVG
22
HR
106
RBI
127
RUNS
.425
OBP
231
HITS
39
2B
7
3B
.575
SLG
48
BB
15
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.311
.351
.449

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.800
.719
111.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.9
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Freddie Lindstrom Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lindstrom
552
172
88
30
8
10
77
33
27
8
248
206
.311
.351
.449
800
AVG 3B
542
153
73
26
6
5
78
42
40
8
208
197
.281
.336
.384
.719

Freddie Lindstrom Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
87
71
74
72
49
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
80
67
62
45
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Freddie Lindstrom PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.5
26.3
20.9
17.1
3.09
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Freddie Lindstrom
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
189.6
151.2
116.5
81.3
21.3
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Freddie Lindstrom
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x