Garret Anderson

Left Field

1994—2010

garret-anderson
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#83

Player Detail

Garret Joseph
GIVEN NAME
Anderson
SURNAME
June 30, 1972, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1994—2010
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
Anaheim Angels
Los Angeles Angels
Atlanta Braves
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Halos
PRIMARY TEAM
2002
World Series titles
G.A. Wow
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
July 27, 1994
Major League Debut
August 6, 2010
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Garret Anderson?

One of the most popular and successful players in Angels history. His bases-clearing double was winning hit in Game Seven of 2002 World Series.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Garret Anderson holds Angels franchise records for career games played, hits, runs scored, runs batted in, total bases, extra base hits, and doubles.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2228
2529
287
1365
.293
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2002 Angels

30 Years Old

.306
AVG
29
HR
123
RBI
93
RUNS
.332
OBP
195
HITS
56
2B
3
3B
.539
SLG
30
BB
6
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.293
.324
.461

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.785
.773
101.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.2
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Garret Anderson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Anderson
565
165
71
34
2
19
89
28
80
5
260
194
.293
.324
.461
785
AVG LF
535
145
79
29
4
17
84
53
100
12
232
203
.272
.340
.433
.773

Garret Anderson Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
83
108
NR
90
59
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
82
80
88
100
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Garret Anderson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.7
22.8
16.4
12.4
1.86
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Garret Anderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
228.8
130.2
97.0
65.0
16.6
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Garret Anderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x