Garry Maddox

Center Field

1972—1986

garry-maddox-1980-nl-playoffs
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#54

Player Detail

Garry Lee
GIVEN NAME
Maddox
SURNAME
September 1, 1949, in Cincinnati, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1972—1986
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
1980
World Series titles
Secretary of Defense
NICKNAME
31
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 25, 1972
Major League Debut
April 20, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Garry Maddox?

“Two thirds of the Earth is covered by water, the other third is covered by Garry Maddox.”

40

HITTING

30

POWER

70

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Exposure to chemicals while he served in the Vietnam War left Garry’s skin highly sensitive, which led him to wear a full beard during his baseball career.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1749
1802
117
754
.285

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1976 Phillies

26 Years Old

.330
AVG
6
HR
68
RBI
75
RUNS
.377
OBP
175
HITS
37
2B
6
3B
.456
SLG
42
BB
29
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.320
.413

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.733
.734
100.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.5
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Garry Maddox Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Maddox
561
160
69
30
5
10
67
29
69
22
231
191
.285
.320
.413
733
AVG CF
538
145
75
24
5
12
65
51
82
23
215
199
.269
.334
.400
.734

Garry Maddox Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
54
59
59
57
85
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
58
52
48
67
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Garry Maddox PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
36.8
30.3
23.8
16.5
3.40
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Garry Maddox
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
205.7
141.6
104.6
72.5
19.0
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Garry Maddox
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x