Gary Sheffield

Right Field

1988—2009

gary-sheffield-florida-marlins-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#30

Player Detail

Gary Antonian
GIVEN NAME
Sheffield
SURNAME
November 18, 1968, in Tampa, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1988—2009
Playing Career
Played from 19-40
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Brewers
San Diego Padres
Florida Marlins
Los Angeles Dodgers
Atlanta Braves
New York Yankees
Detroit Tigers
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Florida Marlins
PRIMARY TEAM
1997
World Series titles
Sheff
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 3, 1988
Major League Debut
September 30, 2009
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Gary Sheffield?

Wiggled a mighty bat, hung around with a bad crowd.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
When he was a rookie with the Brewers, Gary Sheffield became so irritated with the booing from Milwaukee fans that he once tossed a baseball out of the park in frustration.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2576
2689
509
1676
.292
9 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2003 Braves

34 Years Old

.330
AVG
39
HR
132
RBI
126
RUNS
.419
OBP
190
HITS
37
2B
2
3B
.604
SLG
86
BB
18
SB
6.8
WAR
Had many seasons of roughly the same value.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.292
.393
.514

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.907
.785
116.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
50.5
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Gary Sheffield Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sheffield
505
147
90
26
1
28
92
81
64
14
260
236
.292
.393
.514
907
AVG RF
535
146
77
28
3
18
91
54
101
12
237
205
.273
.342
.443
.785

Gary Sheffield Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
30
17
15
20
6
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
16
18
34
22
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Gary Sheffield PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
60.5
40.6
25.9
20.4
3.80
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Gary Sheffield
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
420.6
216.9
148.2
99.5
26.4
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Gary Sheffield
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x