Gene Alley

Shortstop

1963—1973

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#83

Player Detail

Leonard Eugene
GIVEN NAME
Alley
SURNAME
July 10, 1940, in Richmond, VA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1963—1973
Playing Career
Played from 22-32
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
1971
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 4, 1963
Major League Debut
September 27, 1973
FINAL GAME

40

HITTING

40

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On September 2, 1970, Alley hit a rare inside-the-park grand slam at Jarry Park Stadium in Montreal against the Expos.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1195
999
55
342
.254
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1966 Pirates

25 Years Old

.299
AVG
7
HR
43
RBI
88
RUNS
.334
OBP
173
HITS
28
2B
10
3B
.418
SLG
27
BB
8
SB
5.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.254
.310
.354

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.665
.611
109.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.2
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Gene Alley Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Alley
544
138
61
19
6
8
47
42
86
9
193
184
.254
.310
.354
665
AVG SS
542
131
57
17
4
4
44
44
72
9
168
178
.242
.300
.310
.611

Gene Alley Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
83
91
89
89
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
94
80
58
62
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Gene Alley PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.2
24.3
20.5
15.4
3.28
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Gene Alley
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
113.2
98.4
UNK
55.1
15.3
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Gene Alley
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x