Gene Woodling

Left Field

1943—1962

gene-woodling
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#66

Player Detail

Eugene Richard
GIVEN NAME
Woodling
SURNAME
August 16, 1922, in Akron, OH
BORN
June 2, 2001, in Barberton, OH, USA
DIED
1943—1962
Playing Career
Played from 20-39
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Pittsburgh Pirates
New York Yankees
Baltimore Orioles
Washington Senators
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1949-53
World Series titles
Rock
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 23, 1943
Major League Debut
September 16, 1962
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Gene Woodling?

Known as “Rock,” he played left field with outfield mates Mantle and Bauer for Yankees.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Gene missed the 1944 and 1945 seasons while serving in the United States Navy in the Pacific. Before coming to the majors in 1949, he won four-batting crowns in the minor leagues.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1796
1585
147
830
.284
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1957 Indians

34 Years Old

.321
AVG
19
HR
78
RBI
74
RUNS
.408
OBP
138
HITS
25
2B
2
3B
.521
SLG
64
BB
0
SB
4.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.386
.431

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.817
.779
105.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.9
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Gene Woodling Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Woodling
507
144
75
23
6
13
75
84
43
3
219
230
.284
.386
.431
817
AVG LF
527
143
76
23
5
16
92
63
68
6
225
209
.272
.351
.427
.779

Gene Woodling Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
66
61
57
60
64
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
53
67
NR
95
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Gene Woodling PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.2
24.7
14.3
12.6
2.99
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Gene Woodling
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
229.4
144.3
97.0
69.2
20.6
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Gene Woodling
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x