George Foster

Left Field

1969—1986

george-foster
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#20

Player Detail

George Arthur
GIVEN NAME
Foster
SURNAME
December 1, 1948, in Tuscaloosa, AL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1969—1986
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
Cincinnati Reds
New York Mets
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Big Red Machine
PRIMARY TEAM
1975-76
World Series titles
Yahtzee
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 10, 1969
Major League Debut
September 6, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS George Foster?

Black bat, trim waist, 52 homers for Big Red Machine in 1977.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
George Foster practiced buddhism and was a black belt in karate.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1977
1925
348
1239
.274
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1977 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Reds

28 Years Old

.320
AVG
52
HR
149
RBI
124
RUNS
.382
OBP
197
HITS
31
2B
2
3B
.631
SLG
61
BB
6
SB
8.4
WAR
Won the NL Most Valuable Player Award, was first NL batter to hit 50 HR since Willie Mays in 1962.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.274
.338
.480

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.818
.751
109.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.9
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

George Foster Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Foster
539
148
76
24
4
27
95
51
109
4
259
203
.274
.338
.480
818
AVG LF
534
145
73
24
5
14
75
55
85
15
219
203
.271
.341
.411
.751

George Foster Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
20
35
22
35
37
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
35
27
16
34
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

George Foster PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
44.2
35.7
29.1
18.6
3.62
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = George Foster
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
269.2
177.1
131.1
86.2
22.0
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = George Foster
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x