Giancarlo Stanton

Right Field

2010—2020

giancarlo-stanton-fish
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#23

Player Detail

Giancarlo Cruz-Michael
GIVEN NAME
Stanton
SURNAME
November 8, 1989, in Panorama City, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2010—2020
Playing Career
Played from 20-29
PLAYING AGE
Florida Marlins
Miami Marlins
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
The Fish
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Bigfoot
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-6 / 245
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 8, 2010
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Giancarlo Stanton?

Once known as Mike, which he didn’t like. Changed to Giancarlo, so there you go.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Three times in his career, Stanton produced the hardest-hit ball in baseball for a single season.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1185
1124
305
772
.268
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2017 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2017 Marlins

27 Years Old

.281
AVG
59
HR
132
RBI
123
RUNS
.376
OBP
168
HITS
32
2B
0
3B
.632
SLG
85
BB
2
SB
7.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.268
.360
.554

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.914
.765
118.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.7
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Giancarlo Stanton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Stanton
521
140
84
29
1
38
96
70
169
5
285
215
.268
.360
.554
914
AVG RF
537
141
75
29
3
19
78
51
128
10
233
198
.262
.331
.434
.765

Giancarlo Stanton Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
23
37
26
41
90
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
34
32
42
28
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Giancarlo Stanton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
40.9
34.5
24.7
19.8
5.59
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Giancarlo Stanton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
189.0
159.7
114.6
86.5
25.8
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Giancarlo Stanton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x