Grady Sizemore

Center Field

2004—2015

grady-sizemore
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#61

Player Detail

Grady
GIVEN NAME
Sizemore
SURNAME
August 2, 1982, in Seattle, WA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2004—2015
Playing Career
Played from 21-32
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Philadelphia Phillies
Boston Red Sox
Tampa Bay Rays
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
July 21, 2004
Major League Debut
October 3, 2015
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Grady Sizemore?

After he appeared on the cover of Spirts Illustrated in his fourth season, Indians’ general manager Mark Shapiro called Sizemore “without a doubt one of the greatest players of our generation”. Well, through his first five seasons, Sizemore was thrilling: he averaged 96 runs, 34 doubles, 22 homers, and 23 steals, while slugging nearly .500 for the Indians. Sizemore was an All-Star three times and won two Gold Gloves in his first four full seasons. But two serious knee injuries (one to each leg) sidelined Grady and hampered his trajectory to superstardom. He never played a full season after the age of 25, and retired when he was 32 years old.

40

HITTING

30

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1101
1098
150
518
.265
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2006 Indians

23 Years Old

.290
AVG
28
HR
76
RBI
134
RUNS
.375
OBP
190
HITS
53
2B
11
3B
.533
SLG
78
BB
22
SB
6.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.265
.349
.457

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.806
.745
108.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.9
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Grady Sizemore Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sizemore
527
139
84
32
6
19
66
61
121
18
241
209
.265
.349
.457
806
AVG CF
540
146
78
27
5
14
68
47
106
20
223
198
.270
.332
.414
.745

Grady Sizemore Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
61
75
55
83
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
93
66
26
34
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Grady Sizemore PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.7
28.2
26.8
19.1
4.07
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Grady Sizemore
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
140.0
130.0
115.1
83.9
20.5
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Grady Sizemore
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x