Hal McRae

Left Field

1968—1987

hal-mcrae
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#72

Player Detail

Harold Abraham
GIVEN NAME
McRae
SURNAME
July 10, 1945, in Avon Park, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1968—1987
Playing Career
Played from 22-41
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Kansas City Royals
PRIMARY TEAM
1985
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 11, 1968
Major League Debut
July 17, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Hal McRae?

Aggressive baserunner who revolutionized DH role for Royals.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Hal hit 285 doubles in the 1970s, second in the American League to teammate Amos Otis, who hit 286.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2084
2091
191
1097
.290
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Royals

31 Years Old

.298
AVG
21
HR
92
RBI
104
RUNS
.366
OBP
191
HITS
54
2B
11
3B
.515
SLG
59
BB
18
SB
4.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.351
.454

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.805
.746
108.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.0
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Hal McRae Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McRae
537
156
70
36
5
14
82
48
58
8
244
210
.290
.351
.454
805
AVG LF
537
145
73
24
4
15
77
51
81
13
221
200
.270
.335
.412
.746

Hal McRae Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
72
9 (DH)
NR
72
DH
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
70
71
87
85
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Hal McRae PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.9
24.2
16.4
13.6
2.16
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Hal McRae
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
228.6
150.0
104.1
77.4
17.7
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Hal McRae
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x