Hank Aaron

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1954—1976

henry-aaron-atlanta-braves
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#5
Right Field RANK
#2

Player Detail

Henry Louis
GIVEN NAME
Aaron
SURNAME
February 5, 1934, in Mobile, AL
BORN
January 22, 2021, in Atlanta, GA
DIED
1954—1976
Playing Career
Played from 20-42
PLAYING AGE
Milwaukee Braves
Atlanta Braves
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Atlanta Braves
PRIMARY TEAM
1957
World Series titles
Hammer, Hammerin' Hank, Bad Henry
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 13, 1954
Major League Debut
October 3, 1976
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Hank Aaron?

The Hammer, the greatest home run hitter in history.

80

HITTING

80

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Aaron was the last player to have appeared in the negro leagues to play in the major leagues.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
3298
3771
755
2297
.305
24 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1957 NL MVP
All-Century Team

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1961 Milwaukee Braves

27 Years Old

.327
AVG
34
HR
120
RBI
115
RUNS
.381
OBP
197
HITS
39
2B
10
3B
.594
SLG
56
BB
21
SB
9.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.305
.374
.555

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.928
.758
122.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
102.4
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Hank Aaron Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Aaron
532
162
94
27
4
32
99
60
60
10
295
224
.305
.374
.555
928
AVG RF
537
146
73
23
5
16
78
52
81
8
226
201
.271
.337
.421
.758

Hank Aaron Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
2
2
2
2
2
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
2
2
2
2
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Hank Aaron PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
143.1
61.7
43.7
28.0
7.02
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Hank Aaron
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
639.4
255.3
182.1
116.7
31.4
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Hank Aaron
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x