Howie Kendrick

Second Base

2006—2020

howie-kendrick
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#46

Player Detail

Howard Joseph
GIVEN NAME
Kendrick
SURNAME
July 12, 1983, in Jacksonville, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2020
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Angels
Los Angeles Dodgers
Washington Nationals
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Anaheim Angels
PRIMARY TEAM
2019
World Series titles
Truck
NICKNAME
47
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 220
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 26, 2006
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Howie Kendrick?

Home run in seventh put Nationals ahead in Game Seven of 2019 World Series.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1621
1607
108
648
.291
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2014 Angels

30 Years Old

.293
AVG
7
HR
75
RBI
85
RUNS
.347
OBP
181
HITS
33
2B
5
3B
.397
SLG
48
BB
14
SB
6.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.291
.334
.421

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.755
.732
105.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
29.5
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Howie Kendrick Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Kendrick
556
163
74
33
4
12
67
32
103
12
239
202
.291
.334
.421
755
AVG 2B
540
143
72
28
3
13
68
47
101
11
218
195
.266
.328
.404
.732

Howie Kendrick Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
46
55
46
52
65
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
46
60
52
64
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Howie Kendrick PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.6
24.5
19.6
13.4
3.45
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Howie Kendrick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
193.6
122.0
92.5
61.4
19.3
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Howie Kendrick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x